Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor profile appears to be defective

Posted on 2003-12-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Im using Adobe Photoshop and im getting this message when i use it:

"The monitor profile " " appears to be defective. Please rerun your monitor calibration software"

How do i fix this?
-My monitor is a  Samsung Magic SyncMaster CX151S
-My video card is Nvidia Geforce FX5200 Ultra.

P.S-   I went to the "color management" tab in my video settings and tried to re-load the icc profile "sm151s" for my monitor...but  i still get the error message when i use photoshop. Theres a bunch of  icc and icm files but i want to use one that wont mess up my color.  I have a canon EOS10D camera..which profile should i use????
0
Comment
Question by:platta
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9891259
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 9891262
reboot and do this.

Solution 1: Create a new monitor profile.
1. Choose Start > Settings > Control Panel > Adobe Gamma.
2. Select the Step-by-Step Wizard, and then click Next.
3. Note the name of the profile listed.
4. Click Load.
5. Select a profile from the Color folder. Don't select the same profile that you noted in step 3. If available, select a generic profile for the monitor type. You can also select a working space profile as the basis for your profile, such as sRGB or Adobe RGB (1998).
6. In the Description text box, enter a name that is easy to remember, such as your name and the date.
7. Make the appropriate changes as you go through the Adobe Gamma Wizard.
8. In the Save As dialog box, enter the name for the Description from step 6, and click Save. The new profile is saved in the Color folder, and it is loaded automatically.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9891265
there are 3 more solution on this link, if the first one does not work then u might wanna try one after other.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10185562
platta,
No comment has been added lately (48 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to shivsa http:#9891262

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0