Solved

maximum number of processes (150) exceeded

Posted on 2003-12-06
10
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using oracle database and i get these error's :---
1) Dump file c:\kcoracle\ora92\admin\kcdata91\udump\kcdata91_ora_4440.trc
Sun Dec 07 08:27:51 2003
ORACLE V9.2.0.1.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=12 vsnxtr=3
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Instance name: kcdata91

Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1

Oracle process number: 149

Windows thread id: 4440, image: ORACLE.EXE


*** SESSION ID:(145.1142) 2003-12-07 08:27:51.000
kxfpg1srv
        could not start local P001
Dump file c:\kcoracle\ora92\admin\kcdata91\udump\kcdata91_ora_4440.trc
Sun Dec 07 08:27:55 2003
ORACLE V9.2.0.1.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=12 vsnxtr=3
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Instance name: kcdata91

Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1

Oracle process number: 147

Windows thread id: 4440, image: ORACLE.EXE


*** SESSION ID:(145.1144) 2003-12-07 08:27:55.000
kxfpg1srv
        could not start local P002
Dump file c:\kcoracle\ora92\admin\kcdata91\udump\kcdata91_ora_4440.trc
Sun Dec 07 08:27:59 2003
ORACLE V9.2.0.1.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=12 vsnxtr=3
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Instance name: kcdata91

Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1

Oracle process number: 147

Windows thread id: 4440, image: ORACLE.EXE


*** SESSION ID:(145.1148) 2003-12-07 08:27:59.000
kxfpg1srv
        could not start local P002
kxfpg1srv
        could not start local P002
Dump file c:\kcoracle\ora92\admin\kcdata91\udump\kcdata91_ora_4440.trc
Sun Dec 07 08:28:19 2003
ORACLE V9.2.0.1.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=12 vsnxtr=3
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Instance name: kcdata91

Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1

Oracle process number: 0

4440


OPIRIP: Uncaught error 447. Error stack:
ORA-00447: fatal error in background process
ORA-00020: maximum number of processes (150) exceeded

2)  Dump file c:\kcoracle\ora92\admin\kcdata91\udump\kcdata91_ora_5512.trc
Sun Dec 07 08:27:48 2003
ORACLE V9.2.0.1.0 - Production vsnsta=0
vsnsql=12 vsnxtr=3
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
Windows 2000 Version 5.0 Service Pack 4, CPU type 586
Instance name: kcdata91

Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1

Oracle process number: 147

Windows thread id: 5512, image: ORACLE.EXE


*** SESSION ID:(146.778) 2003-12-07 08:27:48.000
kxfpg1srv
        could not start local P002
0
Comment
Question by:fakhry
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 168 total points
ID: 9891367
you could be having a problem either with the max processes exceeding or max cursors open.
You can easily increase the maximum number of process in your ORA file.(ora.ini)
But that would depend on how many users are going to access the application.
You also need to check the number of cursors open in the database as well. If you do see the cursors open the the database then you need to properly handle all connections in the code and close them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9891370
In case of Oracle JDBC even statements like INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE opens a cursor !!! Remeber to call close on statements i case of ResultSet use rs.getStatement().close()
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9891374
Also from
http://download-west.oracle.com/otn_hosted_doc/repository/doc_library/release4/messages/ora_messages.htm

here is the solution to the problem
=============================
ORA-00020, 00000, "maximum number of processes (%s) exceeded"
Cause:  All process state objects are in use
Action: Increase  maximum processes - init.ora parameter "processes"

=========================================
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:anand_2000v
anand_2000v earned 166 total points
ID: 9891870
In any case increase your PROCESSES parameter in the init file
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 166 total points
ID: 9892122
ORA-00447: fatal error in background process
ORA-00020: maximum number of processes (150) exceeded

This probably means that Oracle server cannot even start fully with all the background processes.

two questions:

1. how much Physical memory does your machine have?
2. how big is your max_sga_size?

show the contents of your init<sid>.ora file?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 9895037
Increase PROCESSES parameter in the SPFILE.
If you can not stsart the instance, find the pfile.ora, make the changes and start the instance
SQL>startup pfile=c:\........\init<sid>.ora

At the startup time Oracle starts only limited number of processes - between 9 and 15. So it seems that a process consuming application immediatelly connects to Oracle. This may be an application server or a farm of app. servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinkv
ID: 9902218
Pls reduce the parallell query processes to fix this issue. (Reduce it by half)


in the init.ora file.. also pls restart the database.

max_parallel_servers=
min_parallel_servers=0 (or you may reduce this also by half)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sagacious
ID: 10591280
Increase the number of processes of your oracle server...

Go into the console and manage it. But if you are hit with this problem, you should check your codes as this derives mainly from connections opened and not closed and things just accumulate and stops there.

Sagacious
0