Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC shutdown itself

Posted on 2003-12-07
10
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
my PC shutdown itself no matter what am i doing. what can i do?  i'm using win2k.
0
Comment
Question by:matley
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 9891547
Hi matley,

Some more information might be helpfull.
What kind of computer are you using?
When does your computer shutdown? (After gaming?)

Also, try rightclick "My computer" => "Properties" => "Advanced" => "Startup and recovery" => uncheck "automatically reboot"

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 9891966
hi:

did u install new software or hardware recently?
Try to update the latest driver for ur hardware...


Repair/Restore window
=====================

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;268106

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292175

mc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 9892182
Like qfren asked, I'd be curious to know if you've added new hardware recently-- in particular memory. I've seen random shutdowns after people added non-matching memory modules [somethig as simply overlooked as ECC vs non-ECC]. Does it automatically shutdown and reboot or do you get the BSOD [blue screen of death] first?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Techno_Icon
ID: 9894173
i would also think this could be hardware related.  check your video card drivers and see if they are upto date!

more info required also!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matley
ID: 9896073
gentlemen,

we didnt add any new hardware. the shutdown occurs anytime, with any programs running. anyway, i tried LucF suggestion. we'll see if the problem will go away.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9896138
matley,

The problem won't go away with just disabling automatically reboot, but it should give you a blue screen, post the error code wich you get there, or look it up yourself at http://www.auhma.org/win5/kbestop.htm for possible resolutions.

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 9917073
Try installing all the microsoft patches from windowsupdate.microsoft.com. This sounds like the rdc bug in windows which causes a lot of problems.

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9927784
Hi matley

run scan disk and ckhdisk
and then tell, is there any prob. ?

- notch_ur_head
0
 

Author Comment

by:matley
ID: 10169946
after trying LucF suggestion the problem no longer persist.
0