Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD writer is not working on Windows 2003

Posted on 2003-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have installed Windows 2003 server on my notebook (Compaq Presario 2100). The problem is that the CD writed is not working. On the same machine when I had Windows XP installed, the CD writed worked fine.

my CD hardware is QSI CDRW/DVD SBW-241. I noted that windows is recognizing it as "DVD/CD-ROM drives" and not as a a writable CD.

I would really appreciate your help on this

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:imran_shboul
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9898142
Go to the website for QSI and download the latest driver for the CDRW.   What burning software are you using?  EasyCD?  Nero?..........you may also have to update to the latest version of that.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_fleur earned 200 total points
ID: 9917063
Go to the services of the windows 2003 machine and start the imapi service. By default this service is not started and you cannot burn any cd's. When you start this service you will.

Peter
0