Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hook out application

Posted on 2003-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hello,

How can i make a system hook out of my aplication?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:leo456
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 500 total points
ID: 9891703
Here's an extract from a question I answered earlier:
(From: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20810017.html)

  My journal hook service code is posted in this Q:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20794138.html

This is where I got the code for a DLL that creates Kbd hooks (non-journal):
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1722

This is for using the DLL described above from the service:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20750612.html

And this is the debate of what to use journal or other hook:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20750833.html

:-)
Hope that helps more than it confuses!
...Snehanshu

P.S.
Here's an example of keyboard hook:
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1722

And this is for journal hooks:
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1729

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 9891711
What kind of hook are you talking about? Please give us some more details...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 9970012
Madshi,
  Can you help in this Q?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20820434.html
It is about monitoring winsock.
Thanks,
...Snehanshu
0