Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ShellIconCache in WinXP

Posted on 2003-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,845 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
For some reason, Windows is giving me the default icon (the paper with a window in it with a red, green, and blue icon in the window) for my Recycling Bin.. I know on Windows 98 I could just delete the ShellIconCache and restart, but I can't find one in Windows Xp... how can I fix this problem?

Also, Internet Explorer is giving me a stupid toolbar that was put on my machine, but I uninstalled all the stuff from my Add/Remove programs I didn't want, and I went through and cleaned my registry, but I still get the toolbar each time it starts... Is there a way I can find out which one it is and remove it?

Thanks!
Jez
0
Comment
Question by:Jezuit
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9891701
for the toolbaar....download Adaware from the site: http://lavasoft.element5.com/software/adaware/
install it and remove all the spywares form the system.....remember to run the adware in safemode coz in safemode there are no applications running in the background.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 160 total points
ID: 9891706
ShellIconCache.db :
----------------------

In Xp you'll find it here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Your User Name\Local Settings\Application Data\Iconcache.db
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 160 total points
ID: 9891713
Get ToolbarCop:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k

ToolbarCop removes the Toolbars, Toolbar buttons and unwanted menu-extensions from Internet Explorer. It does not remove the spyware from the system entirely.

Additionally, run Ad-Aware scan (www.lavasoftusa.com). Update Ad-Aware before scanning
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9891716
Reset the Recycle Bin icon:

Click Start | Run | Type "control desk.cpl,,0"
"Customize Desktop"

click the Recycle Bin icon [one by one] and click "Restore Default"
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9892169
Greetings, Jezuit!
   In Windows XP, the icon cache is named iconcache.db.  It is a hidden file. So find it and delete it. Reboot and you will have a new iconcache.db file.

As the toolbar, Check for virus and adware

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com
or
Symantec Security Check
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym 

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Adware has already been mentioned by SheharyaaSaahi.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jezuit
ID: 9892671
Wow, you all are quick.... I need to go to work, I will try these when I am back, Thanks for taking the time to do this!! I will award the points tonight.

Jezuit
0