Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I dont really know a lot about Macs

Posted on 2003-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a XP based PC at the moment which is hooked up to a ADSL/router which is fine. The problem that i do have is that i have an Apple iMac running OS 9 and i would like to run it through my router to allow both machines access to the Net.  Does anyone know how I would go about doing this, when i say this I mean; how do you configure the mac to stop trying to connect via dial up and how do you get IE to open up so I can change the appropriate settings

Any help here would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Big_Col
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 9892187
Open your TCP/IP control panel, select Ethernet. Configure the rest of the settings appropriately. DHCP? Enter a router address (your PCs address) and DNS servers etc. Pretty self explanatory. Then find IE and double click it. Edit>Preferences and youll be able to change its settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 10191725
Set up your router to be a DHCP

in tcpip control panel, ethernet, enter the address or the router, then you mac will know how to access to web, make sure to fill the subnet mask too (as the PC)

for more infos check..

http://www.macworld.com/2000/12/bc/01howtorouter/

knowing the router brand should help.... if not work !

ciao
mak
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10193526
Didn't I just say that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 10194138
kind of !

:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10194157
Kind of?...How about exactly...heh
0