Solved

JTabbedPane: customizing

Posted on 2003-12-07
10
748 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there,
I'm using a JTabbedPane for my GUI, and I'd like to customize its view a bit.
There are two things which I want to modify:

1) the gap at the bottom of the tabs (assuming my tabs are at the bottom of the screen). Under the tabs, there's a small gap (maybe a couple of pixels), and that's too much of a waste of space for my GUI, so I'd like to be able to set that gap to zero, so that my tabs appear like buttons at a SOUTH location

2) the border around the tabs. I'd like to make it non-visible. I mean, I'd like to have my icons one next to the other, without being able to see that each icon belongs to a tab. So that the user doesn't know which layout I'm using. The only thing the user should see are my icons.

Thanks a lot for your help.



Just a small clarification: I'll split the points between both questions, if the answers allow me to modify my GUI in the way I want to.
0
Comment
Question by:Flashdaddee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Flashdaddee
ID: 9891946
BTW, I'm using JDK 1.3
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 50 total points
ID: 9891951
You may be better switching to something like a CardLayout for the main contents (currently in your tabbed pages) and having a separate component for the selection of cards.

Changing the standard appearance of the tabs may be more trouble than it's worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flashdaddee
ID: 9892012
I tried with CardLayout, and although the look for the GUI was nice, the interaction wasn't as good (I had some problems with the JPanels in each card). That's why I was trying to get a JTabbedPane looking like a CardLayout.

If I don't find an easy way, I guess I'll try harder with the CardLayout.

Thanks jimmack
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9892047
;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 9892984
Which L&F are you using? If you can't get it to look as you like, one option would be to write your own L&F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flashdaddee
ID: 9893529
>> Which L&F are you using?

Since it's for Pocket PCs, I'm trying to make it Windows-like.

Maybe in a couple of months I'll try to get my own L&F, trying to get the rotated JPanels as well (as in my other thread).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9893556
If you're interested we did a custom tab implementation for the applets used at http://www.evalu8.com.au
0