Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple sheet feeds

Posted on 2003-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
HP LaserJet 3100 feeds five or more pages everytime it is asked to print a page.  The only way to correct it is to stuff the input hopper full.   Next time asked to print, same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:kenthomson
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
the_outsider earned 1000 total points
ID: 9993967
Take a look at the following: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=25476&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=bpl06411

This was a common problem with the vertical paper feed design. note solution number 4. Being that the fix is no longer available what the solution is is a rubber(or at least semi tacky sticker) that you stick to the cork pad that the turning rubber roller rubs on if there is no paper in the printer. Essentially, the paper is not being held by the cork pad so u need something to make the cork pad a little tacky so that only the top piece of paper is fed into the printer.

If you really want to find material to fix your problem, go to an art supply store and look for a very thin, something that will hold paper from sliding and glue it to the cork piece. Good luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10887142
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept the_outsider
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0