Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple sheet feeds

Posted on 2003-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
HP LaserJet 3100 feeds five or more pages everytime it is asked to print a page.  The only way to correct it is to stuff the input hopper full.   Next time asked to print, same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:kenthomson
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9893032
Remove the rubber covered paper feed cam. It is held in place with a small catch. Clean the rubber with a  brush, water with a little detergent. Dry it well and replace it. If this does not solve the problem replace the rubber covering of the cam.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrfixitpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 9968610
I wouldnt  suggests   water or any  detergents  on the  rubber  roller  this is a normal issue  with  Laserjet printers and  what is needed is a new  pickup roller and seperation pad kit  They are  on ebay  for  about  10 bucks   just  type  in  HP 3100 and  you will find them  very simple


Good luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:eglintoncomputers
ID: 10023843
My lazer printer had the same fault, I obtained a new paper pick up assembly from http://www.expressterminals.com/ It was genuine HP branded and delivered next day (UK). Hope this helps.
0