Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tranfer information from Destop Hardisk to Laptop

Posted on 2003-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I would like to buy a laptop, but there's a circumstance that I'm still curious about. I'm using destop now. Whenever my friends have problem with there pc, I could simply take his HD to my home and backup everything into my pc. Then, I can format that HD very simply.

Now, if I have laptop, it's not so easy to take off the case...lol So, I would like to know that is there any kind of hardware that will connet my laptop with IDE HD?
0
Comment
Question by:boringnaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 75 total points
ID: 9892362
Most laptop HD's are IDE (ATA), only their connectors are different from the ordinary 3.5" desktop HD's. What you would need is an adapter between the internal HD connector(which is maker-specific) and an ordinary 40-pin IDE connector. If you're helping people out on a regular basis with this kind of problem, I'd suggest you hang on to your desktop computer as well. I suppose there may be USB or Firewire-connected enclosures for IDE HD's, but I don't think these will help much, as you won't have much control over drive geometry etc. E.g. you wouldn't be able to run the basic diagnostic programs on such a drive, since these utilities often want a "DOS" environment to function properly.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:boringnaa
ID: 9893141
Hi RID,
If the hd has an os on it, but my friends cannot boot into the os(let's say Windows XP). And I want to connect that HD to my laptop to copy all the file into my laptop...and format that HD...whould that be ok?

From you answer you told me to use "internal HD connector and an ordinary 40-pin IDE connector". Is there anyway to use "ordinary 40-pin IDE connector" and something else that could connect externally with my laptop?

Thank
Peach
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9894569
you sure can.

you can use something like this.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=578548&sku=K450-8052

you just plug the box into an outlet and plug the usb cable into your labtop and you are off and a way.

There are some cheaper ones then this out there.  You probably would be best of looking at Comp usa, staples, Office Depot for cheaper prices.  This type of device is becoming ever more popular.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9894843
The suggested enclosure would be very useful for dumping data, IF the box uses the same drive parameters as the original computer did, otherwise there would be a definite problem. Also I would NEVER format a drive in another computer than the one it is going to be used in, unless there were really compelling circumstances.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:boringnaa
ID: 9895614
Thank guys
0