[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RedHat 9 on VMWare trouble configuring NIC

Posted on 2003-12-07
11
Medium Priority
?
10,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Has anyone installed RH 9.0 on VMware?  How do you config the NIC?  The physical host is an Intel PRO/100 mini PCI and the NIC inthe VM is just VMWare's virtual NIC...

I am clueless, any help appreciated!

Truck
0
Comment
Question by:truckirwin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9892448
which platform you used (linux) for VMware?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9892458
r u using static ips for vmnet or u have dhcp.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9892651
The virtual NIC is a AMD PCNET PCI, which means that in your Red Hat network configuration, you select this device type. If you did configure vmware so that it provides a DHCP server, you are pretty much done. Just tell your RH installation which DHCP server to use, if you reserved a network segment for your virtual machines, just specify all the required information.

Where are you stuck? What's not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:truckirwin
ID: 9892799
physical system = win2k, static IP,   VMware is DHCP

when I go and set the net config, I get the error - " Eth1 does not seem to be present."

Tried the solution found in another string:

check_link_down () {
   return 1;
}

but no luck.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9892830
The Red Hat system should only see eth0. You only have one virtual network adapter. When your virtual Red Hat system  is up, can you please run /sbin/ifconfig
This will report all network interfaces the system finds. There should be an eth0.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 9892832
u have to this string to this file.
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hmomeni
ID: 9911133
Hey, have you installed vmware tools? You should install it first and then it automatically adds the proper driver ( a virtual driver - AMD type thing ).

0
 

Author Comment

by:truckirwin
ID: 9913891
Man, I wish I had known that sooner!  Whats the process to install VMtools?  I don't know if Ishould install them in the VM or the host???
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9917373
The VMtools need to be installed on the guest system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Seehachart
ID: 10365457
You need to copy /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 by yrslf
and modify IP inside the file before bring it up.

But my problem is how can I using physical NIC inside VM instead of virtual NIC?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10365468
Seehachart, please don't post questions in old (and already closed) questions. Please open a new question.
0