[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Another unattended installation question

Posted on 2003-12-07
16
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi:
    I am performing an unattended CD installation of windows 2000 professional with the answer file on a floppy. The installation is automatic with the exception of the setup screen with states:

To continue setup press C:

To quit setup, press F3.

What do I have to add to my sif file to make this installation fully automatic?

Where can I find a list of scripting commands?

Thanks.

The contents of my winnit.sif file are as follows:
;SetupMgrTag
[Data]
    AutoPartition=1
    MsDosInitiated="0"
    UnattendedInstall="Yes"

[Unattended]
    UnattendMode=FullUnattended
    FileSystem=ConvertNTFS
    Repartition=Yes
    ExtendOEMPartition=1  
    OemSkipEula=Yes
    OemPreinstall=No
    TargetPath=\WINNT

[GuiUnattended]
    AdminPassword=password
    OEMSkipRegional=1
    TimeZone=50
    OemSkipWelcome=1

[UserData]
    ProductID="xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx"
    FullName=bill
    OrgName=home
    ComputerName=win2000b

[Display]
    BitsPerPel=32
    Xresolution=640
    YResolution=480
    Vrefresh=85

[RegionalSettings]
    LanguageGroup=1

[Identification]
    JoinWorkgroup=WORKGROUP

[Networking]
    InstallDefaultComponents=Yes


0
Comment
Question by:java2student
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9892524
Hi java2student,

Take a look here => http:Q_20816712.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9892526
nevermind, that was your own question ;-) sorry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9892579
Take a look at this MS Doc:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/client/deployops.asp

It will describe how to completely automate an install.  It also describes how to completely automate an install onto one bootable disks, which will make your installs much easier.  
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893774
Short answer , No

you have completed all the necessary steps for your automation...

unfortunately this is the only user input that is required at boot time...

Sorry,
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:java2student
ID: 9893899
If I copied the winnt.sif file to the I386 folder would this solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893956
No,
It doesn't matter

the same input is required when booting

so you put the cd in , boot , and have to tell it to start the unattended install!  
that is the only input you will have to do.
No big deal you right there when the PC boots anyway.
there is no way around that...it's more like a safety issue than anything :)


wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893966
you were referring to right when it boots I hope!
0
 

Author Comment

by:java2student
ID: 9894008
Hi wtrmk74:

                   Yes, I was referring to when the OS begins to boot and I have another.

Would the problem be solved if I setup a RIS ?

If I setup a network what I do  need to use a RIS? One server? Two?DNS? Active Directory? other requirements?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9894028
What did you name the answer file on the floppy disk?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9894056
To use RIS, you'll need an AD network with DNS and DHCP running.  That can be done with one server, but that's overkill for installing just a few systems.  You can create a single bootable CDROM with the installation media and the answer file so that you simply boot from the CD and the OS installs automatically, I'm just trying to remember where exactly the answer file goes on the disk.  I want to say in the root of the CDROM, but I'm checking that to be sure....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9894094
Nope same problem,

you are still doing the same task... Installing OS
the setup portion will still go thru the same set of prompts.
in will check for available space , load drivers , bla bla bla etc... and still give you the same prompt

setup has finished loading the necessary files to complete installation.....
to continue press C

All you need is a dedicated share folder on an existing harddrive within your network.
This folder would hold all the files necessary to complete the install.
you would need to run the setupmgr again and change the parameters to match your distibution folder.


wtrmk74

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9894100
winnt.sif goes in the i386 directory!

java2student and I have already crossed that bridge in a different post.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 1800 total points
ID: 9894131
remember how we talked about your structure...
if you use the distibution folder methods
you will have to make sure the
$OEM$ folder is in the i386 folder also...

remember I was telling you about the flaws between a CDrom  install where $OEM$ has to be in root of CD
and Network installs it has to be in the i386 directory.

your answer file is on a floppy with the network method!
your answer file can be a floppy or CD with CDROM boot method!

I think your trying to go thru to much work!

use the CD method with the winnt.sif file in the i386 directory
and add your extra updates with the $OEM$ / UPDATES folders and the CMDLINES.TXT file.

wtrmk74



0
 

Author Comment

by:java2student
ID: 9894279
Yes, I certainly am going through alot work but I do have a goal.

The goal is to be certified in Windows 2000.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Justin C
ID: 9894346
Working on becoming an MCP?  MCSE?  

There are a lot of study materials out there, study hard and good luck ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9900488
Thanks,

have a great holiday season

good luck with your certification!  :)
wtrmk74
0