Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC-based acces restriction

Posted on 2003-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a server on Suse Linux 8.2 set up to share the internet acces to the whole acces. I want to filter some users out by only allowing specific users to acces the internet (using the mac of the network card) but i couldn't do it, could anybody help me? Maybe even point me to a how-to/tutorial?
0
Comment
Question by:Yo-NuTZ
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9897111
If using ipchains/iptables:

iptables -N MACcheck
iptables -A MACcheck -m mac --mac-source aa.bb.cc.dd.ee.ff -j ACCEPT
iptables -A MACcheck -m mac --mac-source uu.vv.ww.xx.yy.zz -j ACCEPT
iptables -A MACcheck -j DROP

Couple of good articles..
http://www.linuxworld.com/features/search.htm?ss=iptables
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11468653
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> DELETE - No refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 11472558
>Maybe even point me to a how-to/tutorial

I provided links to good resources in my comment..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yo-NuTZ
ID: 11474579
Sorry for the late answer but this was an issue i solved long ago, similarly how irmoore pointed out. I answered so late because my pc has been broke for several months and i didn't have time to fix it! thanks anyways for the patience and excuse me once more
0