Solved

Opening Word document

Posted on 2003-12-07
7
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi !

How do i open a Word document ?
I use this :
===============================
Dim MyDoc As Word.Application

Set MyDoc = New Word.Application
MyDoc.Documents.Open ("c:\TP2\facture.doc")
===============================
It works great but i never actually see the Word document.
I'm adding data in it but it seems as if the transfer was done
in the background....
Is there any way that i could open the Word document once
the transfer is done ???

Also, when the file is already opened i have that read-only
warning message. How can i get rid of it ???

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:rouxjean
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9892513
Dim MyDoc As Word.Application
     
    Set MyDoc = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    MyDoc.Documents.Open "c:\TP2\facture.doc"
    MyDoc.Visible = True

---------------------
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9892529
if u want to open the word file stored as a variable by clicking a button on the form.

set a reference to MS word object lib in your project and add this code :

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim MyApp As Object
Dim MyDoc As Object
Set MyApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
Set myDoc = MyApp.Documents.Open("C:\TP2\facture.doc")
MyApp.Visible = True

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:rouxjean
ID: 9892828
Thx :)
and how about the warning message ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9892920
------------------------------
Dim MyApp As Object
Set MyApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
MyApp.Visible = True
MyApp.Documents.Open FileName:="C:\data\gems.doc", ConfirmConversions:=False, ReadOnly:=False
Set MyApp = Nothing
------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:rouxjean
ID: 9893071
It still pops the message !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9893425
u have to write code to handle the error.
check for its attributes wheteher it is a read only or anything.. then you can handle the error.
you can use the filesystemobject implementing this.

whenever u open a word doc, and some other opens it  lock the file and second application get it as a read only warning.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sonikthomas
ID: 9895176
set mydoc visible
0