Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Fields - size of

Posted on 2003-12-07
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Is there a way to set the height properties for a form field?

code example:  

<form action="http://www.domain.com/mandy_cgi-bin/mojo/mojo.cgi" method=POST>
 <input type="hidden" name="flavor" value="subscribe">
<input type="text" name="email" value="email address" size="8">
<input type="hidden" name="list" value="mandyvteam">
<input type="submit" value="Join">
</form>

0
Comment
Question by:llpatte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 150 total points
ID: 9892958
Sure just style it:

<input type="text" style="height:100px;"name="email" value="email address" size="8">

Of course it you made the that high you probaly want to modify vertical alignment as well:

<input type="text" style="height:100px;padding-top:40px;"name="email" value="email address" size="8">

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:llpatte
ID: 9894515
I'd like to have a form field that is 15pixels tall.  Is it posssible to have it that small?  What about the "Submit" button?
I need a one line text box and a submit button that each are no bigger that 14 pixels.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9896117
<input type="text" style="height:14px"name="email" value="email address" size="8">
<input type="submit" style="height:100px">

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9896127
Ooops ... that should be:

<input type="text" style="height:14px"name="email" value="email address" size="8">
<input type="submit" style="height:14px">

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9897890
Be aware that at 14 pixels high - you'll need a font height specified at about 8 pixels high. On many systems, that would be unbreadable.

http://developer.apple.com/internet/fonts/fonts_gallery_verd_px_8.html

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
input { font-family:verdana; font-size:8px; }
//-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<input type="text" style="height:14px" name="email" value="email address" size="8">
<input type="submit" style="height:14px">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9898973
>> that would be unbreadable.

And also unreadable :-(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 9900835
not too mention unreadable... ;-(0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:llpatte
ID: 9901170
haha - yup - i figured that out :)  thanks anyways!

LIsa
0