Solved

WinCVS connectiong to CVS on Red Hat 9.0

Posted on 2003-12-07
6
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have tried both ssh and passwd file on server , methods to connect....cant figure out whats wrong ?


Right now i did the following :

Created a soft link to /etc/passwd file from CVSROOT folder.

When i try to login to the CVS server from WinCVS i get the following error :

cvs [login aborted]: unrecognized auth response from 192.168.1.103: Usage: cvs [cvs-options] command [command-options-and-arguments]

Can someone tell me why it doesnt work ??
0
Comment
Question by:rahulkothari
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
I am not sure if this is for your enviornment but i checked on the net and got this.
-------------------------------------------
1. check your inet.conf file and add this trick in inetd.conf.  
You want something like the following:

cvspserver stream tcp nowait root /usr/bin/env env - /usr/local/bin/cvs -f --allow-root=/usr/cvsroot pserver

(Note that you need "env" twice, rather than "cvs".  Also note that env may or may not be in /usr/bin on RedHat, make sure you've got the right path and permissions).
------------------
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
u might be aware of this site but even look for some help here too.
http://www.cvshome.org/docs/manual/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
1. CVS' passwd file has different syntax compared to /etc/passwd
2. error message sounds like a wrong setup of your inetd service for cvs, please post the complete line from indetd.conf (or /etc/xinetd/cvs)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rahulkothari
Comment Utility
can u tell me whats the format of the CVS passwd file.....
right now mine looks like this
--------------------
rahul:
kumar:
-------------------

I dont know how to put the encrypted password.
So when i just leave the password field blank...i am able to log in.
I also tried to delete this passwd file and created a ln -s /etc/passwd passwd   inside the CVSROOT , that didnt help....so i created the passwd file given above.
Let me know how to tackle this....
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not up-to-date with CVS, but you got cought by one of its dragons:
  the password file for CVS must be generated by hand, means copy&paste or whatever from /etc/passwd
  the format is:
   username:encrypted-password:groupname

heard that someone manged to use htpasswd to generate CVSROOT/passwd, but this method at least lacks the group name

> .. delete this passwd file and created a ln -s /etc/passwd passwd   inside the CVSROOT ..
reread my very first comment

in CVSROOT/config  you need
  SystemAuth=no

How about readings CVS docs, for example Cedarquist manual?
These are some basics for a funtional CVS server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulkothari
Comment Utility
alright i got it to work.....
/etc/passwd - had the following format - rahul:x:blah blah blah
so i couldnt use that.....i did a copy paste from /etc/shadow and it worked fine.....

i dont know who deserves the points - rahulkothari or ahoffman ??
any suggestions
0