Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does this cause an error?

Posted on 2003-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
In the on form create, why does this cause and error and how do I make this work, I want it to be on the form create paragraph.

  with TRegistry.Create do
      begin
        rootkey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
        if OpenKey('Software\Microsoft', False) then
          begin
            StringKeys := Tstringlist.create;

            Getkeynames(StringKeys);
            For j := 0 to (StringValues.Count - 1) do  ** ERROR OCCURS HERE ON STRINGVALUES
              Begin
                    //Why does it give me the error and whats the best way around it if I want to
                    //run this in the form create paragraph?  
              End;
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
arjanh earned 200 total points
ID: 9892992
You are mixing up StringKeys and StringValues:

Getkeynames(StringKeys);
For j := 0 to (StringValues.Count - 1) do


Change it to something like

GetKeynames(StringKeys);
For j := 0 to (StringKeys.Count - 1) do
   val := ReadString( StringKeys[j] );
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9892994
u have to get the StringValues before using them.

       StringValues := Tstringlist.create;
       Getvaluenames (StringValues);            {get all value names}
       
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 9893238
Thanks, I got a little confused to say the least :)
0