Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control included apps for new user in RH9

Posted on 2003-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I have Red Hat 9.0 installed.  When I create a new user it defaults to them using the gnome shell and having icons linked to Mozilla 1.2.1 as well as the Open Office apps.  Where is this controlled from?  If I wanted to change what the default things were for new users, where would I make this change?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:InfoVacuum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9893311
In the /etc/skel directory are the configuration files that are copied to a new user's home directory. You can e.g. change Gnome to KDE by modifying .xinitrc
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoVacuum
ID: 9893885
Thanks for the info.
I don't see a .xinitrc file there.  As a matter of fact I don't see anything too specific except a .kde directory (and I see nothing about gnome even though that is the default desktop).  Is there another place that contains this type of information too?  Sorry, I'm still pretty inexperinced with this stuff.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9895121
you can try using "find / -name .xinitrc -print -depth" to find the actual path of .xinitrc
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 450 total points
ID: 9900523
The default window manager is actually configured in /etc/sysconfig/desktop
This information is then used in /etc/X11/prefdm, which is called by the init process (after an init 5).
There is a default for .xinitrc, and it's located in /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/xinit, and it's called xinitrc - without the leading dot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InfoVacuum
ID: 9901546
Thanks.  i think that gets me moving in the right direction.  I still have a few questions, but I think can find the answers from here.
0