Solved

NoSaveSettings on a Windows 2000 Machine

Posted on 2003-12-07
14
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Why would a Windows 2000 Pro machine save settings on exit if I have the NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled)? I am running this setting from a Windows NT 4.0 Server policy.

duemes
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9893560
Are you in a 2Kdomain, or an NT4 domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9893567
as stated above I am on a Windows NT 4.0 domain....this machine that is having a problem is a Windows 2000 Pro machine
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893644
Is there any Group Policy in place to allow the machine to save by default!

User Configuration
    Administrative Templates
         Desktop


wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9893767
well i thought I was onto something...I checked what you had said above and it was set to Not Configured, so I changed it to Enabled, logged off and back on, added some files to the desktop and logged off and I noticed that the files that I placed on the desktop were uploaded...DAMN....OH maybe I should have restarted...so I restarted the computer...logged on and added some files to the desktop, logged off and and what do you know the file was uploaded....WHAT THE HECK!!!

So what do I do now?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893844
is the client machine listed in the OU structue on the Domain...
and has the Domain been labeled with the same GPO parameters in the OU...

Is the primary DNS pointing to DNS Server where you have the Group Policy on.
and
Are the computers added to the OU which has the Group Policy in it ...

once that is done check the refresh policy refresh rate in the GPO and
run these commands

secedit /refreshpolicy USER_POLICY and secedit /refreshpolicy MACHINE_POLICY

that should do it
thanks,
wtrmk74

by the way I read your other dual post !


0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9893852
I'm glad that your reading my other post (at least they are getting out there), but as stated above this is on a WINDOWS NT 4.0 Domain and NOT a Windows 2000 domain in which a OU would be under consideration.....

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9893979
Sorry about that!

Is the primary DNS pointing to DNS Server where you have the Group Policy on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9893996
Group Policy....humm...when you talk like that I would imagine your talking about a Group Policy within Windows 2000 Pro?

Listen, inside the registry for this user it has the NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled) and within the Group Policy (local policy) the Do Not Save Settings set to Enabled.....

as for the DNS pointing stuff...I really dont think that has anything to do, but yes it is pointing to the DNS Server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9894045
Look if your logging into the domain, which I persume you are with your repeated statements on your "NT DOMAIN".

There has to be some policy your using to authenticate these client machines.

within these policies you have to have options on what they can and can't do ?

I don't understand what your getting at !

policy is policy is policy !

whats yours...

am I missing something here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9896905
policy your using to authenticate these client machines
- A policy dosen't authenticate - A domain controller (PDC) for a Windows NT 4.0 Server authenticates, but....

I don't understand what your getting at !
- I need to have a static desktop and start menu

With the NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled) should be able to accomplish this.

duemes
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9896906
policy your using to authenticate these client machines
- A policy dosen't authenticate - A domain controller (PDC) for a Windows NT 4.0 Server authenticates, but....

I don't understand what your getting at !
- I need to have a static desktop and start menu

With the NoSaveSettings set to 1 (enabled) should be able to accomplish this.

duemes
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9899060
a little tid bit of information - I set another user and set there policy to not to save settings and there settings were ALSO uploaded to the server...hummm....

Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cawelty earned 400 total points
ID: 9900016
Uploaded to the server?  Are you using roaming profiles?  You will need to setup mandatory profiles

If you don't want your users to be able to save configuration changes to their NT environment, then use mandatory profiles.

On individual workstations you would rename the NTUSER.DAT file to NTUSER.MAN. This tells NT that no changes can be made to the profile. Users can still modify their NT environment while logged on, but they cannot save changes when they log off.

If you want a group of users, say the Accounting group, to use a mandatory profile, do this:

1. Create a user on a NT PC, log on as that user, and configure the NT PC the way you want it, log off.
2. Under your Profiles$ share on a NT server, create a profile directory for the group and give it a .man extension. For example, create an accounting.man directory. Give the Accounting group at least Read and Execute permissions to this directory.
3. Log back on to the PC as an Admin, and copy the configured profile to the accounting.man directory. For Permitted to use, assign the Accounting group.
4. Go to the accounting.man directory on the server and rename NTUSER.DAT to NTUSER.MAN.
5. Open User Manager for Domains, select the members of the Accounting group, click the User Menu, then Properties, then Profile, and in the User Profile Path enter the path to the accounting.man directory, \\server01\profiles$\accounting.man

http://www.svrops.com/svrops/documents/ntprofiles.htm

Hopefully this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 9900420
Oh geezzz...Mandatory Profiles....that's exactly what I needed.....Thanks to all for your help!!!
0