Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSSIMPLE COMBOBOX

Posted on 2003-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear friends,

I am loading a textfile ina combobox (cssimple). I would like give to the user the right of writing a word/string in the "editbox" part of this type os combobox, in such way in the fixed list underneath the word
(if there is) will be highlighted!

Thank you in advance,


letchev
0
Comment
Question by:letchev
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 9894636
Hi  letchev,

This is not a solution, but... I was working with TBXToolbar (www.g32.org) for a while. There are a number of controls including edit, combo etc. The good thing for you that there are Themes that you can write yourself/customize howto paint each control at repaint event. So, basically, if you provide a 'blended backgroung' or if you do not paint certain areas, then you will get blended/transparent control. The only thing you have to tweak/rewrite is YouCustomTheme.pas file (there are a lot of examples in a forum). Now hard part: typical Theme weights approx. 100 KB!

ragards,
odissey1
   
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delphized earned 90 total points
ID: 9896940

procedure TForm1.ComboBox1Change(Sender: TObject);
var
  idx:Integer;
begin
  idx:=ComboBox1.items.IndexOf(ComboBox1.text);
  if (idx>=0) and
     (ComboBox1.ItemIndex<>idx) then
  begin
    ComboBox1.ItemIndex:=idx;
    //TO SEE THE SELECTION THE USER MUST MOVE UP OR DOWN
  end;

end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 9898023
Oups!
sorry, my post was going to another thread, disregard.

odissey1
0