Solved

Problem dual booting Windows XP and Gentoo Linux 1.4

Posted on 2003-12-07
9
8,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Here is my current setup:

Hard Drive 1 - Primary (hda)
52 Gig Partition - NTFS (Win XP)
25 Gig Partition - ReiserFS (Gentoo Linux /)
1.5 Gig Partition - Swap (Gentoo)
50 Meg Partition - Boot (Gentoo)

Hard Drive 2 - Secondary   (hdb)
50 Meg Partition - Boot (Gentoo)
78 Gig Partition - Fat32 (Storage)

------------------

I installed Gentoo with the pre-compiled packages from the Stage 3 tarball, and followed the install directions as best I could... I ended up making the second boot partition after the first didn't work--thought maybe it had to be at the front of a drive. I've tried installing GRUB onto the MBR of hda pointing to both boot directories with the following config file:

###############
default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd0,1)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

tite=Gentoo Linux
root (hd1,1)
kernel (hd1,1)/boot/kernel-2.4.21-gss root=/dev/hda2
initrd (hd1,1)/boot/initrd-2.4.21-gss

title=Windows XP
root (hd0,0)
chainloader (hd0,0)+1
###############

After my system goes through POST, it stumbles for a bit and eventually reverts back to Windows XP. I see no sign of an error message that grub isn't working, it just takes a while and eventually loads XP.

Thanks for anyone taking the time to help me!

-Luke
0
Comment
Question by:PotatoeMasher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9894128
Have a check this url http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Multiboot-with-GRUB-2.html#ss2.3 to see can give you more hints.

Do your GRUB come up during the PC boot up?

or the GRUB come up but when you select your linux the linux didn't show up?

I think try to reinstall you GRUB should help. there are installation procedure in the url above.

Hope this can help

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9895412
There is a restriction for linux boot partition to be in first 1024 boot sector(that is in first 8 GB). looks like u did not notice that. ( i am not sure if that is true for gentoo).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PotatoeMasher
ID: 9896396
Can it be in the first 1024 of the secondary drive, or does it have to be on primary?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9909694
Normally it's for the primary master of your boot drive, but I don't think there have 1024 for GRUB? since GRUB no need to install into the MBR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PotatoeMasher
ID: 9909762
I appreciate all of your help, especially the link from paullamhkg. It's finals week here, so I'm short on time, but I plan on restructuring my drive in the next few days to try and resolve the problem.

Any suggestions on how to format the Primary Hard Drive? (Second Drive will remain Storage)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9909809
Since there is NTFS in your system, you can't use the dos type fdisk, I will suggest you try the fdisk in linux CD will do.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9909999
but i would say use Windows XP install and let it format it for its own use.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 135 total points
ID: 9910149
yes shivsa right, actually both OS (winXP and Linux) can reformat your 1st harddisk.

the only thing I consider is your 2nd data storage harddisk, during your windows install it will mounted for you, but in linux you have to add the vfat into your /etc/fstab

/dev/hdb2      /windows        vfat     default 1 2

will do the job.

Hard Drive 1 - Primary (hda)
52 Gig Partition - NTFS (Win XP)
25 Gig Partition - ReiserFS (Gentoo Linux /)
1.5 Gig Partition - Swap (Gentoo)
50 Meg Partition - Boot (Gentoo)

Hard Drive 2 - Secondary   (hdb)
50 Meg Partition - Boot (Gentoo)
78 Gig Partition - Fat32 (Storage)

after reading you partitions, I will suggest you to partition like this hda1(50GB) as winXP, hda2(25GB) for linux /(root) hda3(1GB) as swap, 550MB for /boot.

keep the hdb as it was, after linux installed, "mount /dev/hdb2 /windows" will mount the FAT in your linux, if it's working, add the above into your /etc/fstab for mount the fat32 everytime you boot into linux

hope this info can help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PotatoeMasher
ID: 9910173
Thanks much to all of you...
0