Solved

P4P800 Freezing

Posted on 2003-12-07
11
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello

I have a new Asus P4P800 Deluxe board with a 2.6C P4 Chip. I also setup a LG 4040B DVD Writer. whenever I am using the CD Rom Drive or the DVD Writer the system freezes and I can't do anything such as move my mouse, keyboard action no ctrl alt del either.

System is XP Pro service pack 1 licensed.

0
Comment
Question by:RobMar2003
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StealthMullet earned 125 total points
ID: 9896343
First thing I would try is to boot in Safe Mode (tap the F8 key on startup and select Safe Mode from the boot menu) and see if the problem replicates itself there, if it doesn't then the issue would be a driver conflict or a piece of software running in the background.

If the issue DOESN'T replicate in safe mode:

Run MSCONFIG, go to your Startup tab and untick any unnecessary programs from your startup menu (do not compromise your machine's security in doing this) to remove any potential conflicts as necessary and then try to replicate the problem.

IF the issue DOES replicate in safe mode:

It could well be a faulty PSU, try swapping your PSU over to see if the fault is still there after a PSU change.


That would be my 1st course of action, hope it helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9896550
I do think StealthMullet has a point with the power supply, what wattage is the one you're having now? I think it can't provide enough power for all devices, as soon as the cd-rom/dvd-rom drive spins up it uses a lot of power. Consider buying a new bigger one.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9896903
You may have a conflict/share with your CD/DVD roms. I would go into Safe Mode and remove the CD Drives and then restart and go into your BIOS and reset your PCI Configuration. Save it and then restart. If that does not work, check cables and jumpers. Try also just hooking up one drive. You may also want to see if there is a Firmware update for your CD Drives. I have a Pioneer drive with Windows 2003 Server and I had to do a firmware update on the drive as my systme kept freezing after I burned a few CDs.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:MicroRam
ID: 9910498
Constant system lock ups always disppear with me on a fresh install of windows (non-format or format it's up to you, i'd format to make sure your going to avoid it again in the future.

System freezes are also caused by not looking after your system!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 9919926
Start:
Programs:
Uninstall any Software
   if you cant find an uninstall option:
Start:
Control Panel:
Add Remove Programs:
Uninstall anything to do with it

Go into My Computer:
Properties:
Uninstall the DVD:

Turn PC off

tURN oN

rEinstall everything

Make sure you use certified drivers if possible


.....Then start looking at ASPI Drivers..... good luck


Yours in lazy tyPINg MoDE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdkev
ID: 9967332
You have to be more specific.  Your pc freezes during burning of a CD/DVD or during reading CD/DVD or both?
If it's freezing during recording, then it might be your burning software.  Which software are you using?
If your pc only freezes during cd/dvd playback or recording, then it would not be a faulty power supply.

Also, check and make sure your P4 chip is not running too hot.  

zd
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 9972770
zdkev I would beg to differ. If it is happening during cd/dvd playback or recording I would suggest that it could be a faulty power supply. After all when the drive kicks in it is sucking more power from the supply and if its faulty and can't cope then it will freeze. I've seen this happen a number of times.

 RobMar2003 if u can get u're hands on another power supply try it. Or return pc to where u got it and ask them to check it.

Michael

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9979941
I don't suppose this could be a straighforward software conflict where Windows XP's "write to CD" inbuilt ability (which runs as a "service") is interfering with other installed CD Burning Software?

Go to your Management Console, select "Services", and disable the appropriate service.

I'm on Win98 right now, but will boot to Win XP shortly and come back with more specific instructions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9979955
try this:

Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Computer management
Services and Applications > Services
Find "IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service"
Right-Click > Properties
Use the drop-down field under "startup type" > select "Disabled" > Apply
Do the same with "Indexing Service" which will probably be just below it
Reboot
0