Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Access automatically configure to multiuser functionality when it is places on a shared network?

Posted on 2003-12-07
22
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

Does Access automatically configure to multiuser functionality when it is places on a shared network? How do I make an Access database capable of multiuser interface?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 2000 total points
ID: 9893637
Hi indyng,

use the Split database wizard, have a bit of a test run it's pretty friendly.
Tools > Database Utilities > Database Splitter

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893668
Good code for Relinking tables here: http://www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

But you should never need this on a Lan if you provide a fully qualified url when using the linked table manager to connect. If you use a mapped drive you will come to grief if the mapping is lost or not set for any reason. so when linking navigate to the back-end taking the long way round.
Do Not use F:\databases\your.mdb ' wher F is a mapped drive to the shared folder.
use: \\Someserver\shared\data\databases\your.mdb

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893733
Hi indyng,

When you get your database sucesfully split on your local machine and working properly. Then move your back-end to a server. Open your front-end while holding the shift key down, then choose Tools > Database Utilities > Linked Table Manager

Navigate to your back-end using the browse dialog, important to take the long way round here as previously mentioned. When you get that working, as you will, then make a copy of your front-end on another machine and open that too, you should then have two front-ends connected to the same back-end data.

more...?

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893751
Hi Alan.

Thanks for replying back so quickly. I really appreciate it. I will try what you suggested right away and let you know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893772
Hi Alan,

I tried what you said about using the link manager. When I select the database that I split and placed on my server space it says "not a valid filename". What am I missing? Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893851
Hi indyng,

Wow! that was quick, lets take stock here.

1... You split your db using the Split database wizard on your local drive.
-- Both your front-end and your back-end on your local machine
-- maybe C:\user\frontend.mdb and C:\data\backend.mdb
-- This worked yes?

2... move your back-end to a server
-- then open your front-end with the shift key down
-- Menu > Tools > Database Utilities > Linked Table Manager
-- you tell me what you did next?

Alan :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893868
Hi Alan,

- I selected all from the list and pressed OK
- then under 'filename' I put the http where my split database is located.
- the folder opens up where the database is located and I double clicked on the split database

After that it says, "not a valid filename".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893902
Hi Alan,

The VBA codes are not working anymore after splitting the database.

The following code no longer works. Is it because the VBA code does not know where the table is after splitting the database? Thanks

Private Sub SendDeliveryClick_Click()
Dim Rst As Recordset

Set Rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("Orders")

Rst.Index = "OrderID"
Rst.Seek "=", OrderID
Rst.Edit
Rst!OrderDate = OrderDate
Rst!OrderTime = OrderTime
Rst!OrderStatus = "sent"
Rst.Update

End Sub
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893911
You dont need http. Access cant link to an HTTP site.

browse to the backend using my network places > entire network > server ...
Right click and drag the backend database from to your desktop, choose create new shortcut here. right clock the shortcut and choose properties the the shortcut target path is the path you want for the linked table manager.

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893931
If Access cannot link to an http site then that means I can't use the web space provided by my ISP right?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893935
My path looks like this:

\\Server\e$\Company\Data\OzData.mdb

nothing is going to work till you get the tables linked!



Alan :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893947
Okay..I got the tables linked but my VBA codes are still not working
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893955
Re: If Access cannot link to an http site then that means I can't use the web space provided by my ISP right?

Yes that is correct, I said originally that the only way you can access a Wide Area Network(WAN) is by establishing a Virtual Private Network(VPN), which effectively brings a Wide Area Network(WAN) into the Local Area Network(LAN).

So everything works as if local.

Alan :)

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893969
Can you see the tables  in the dtabase window, linked tables have an Arrow to their left Like:          -->Orders
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893972
Yes they have an arrow
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893981
Should work as it used to work, try close the db then open it agin normally, if that doesnt work try Tools > database utilities > compact and repair

Getting there :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9893988
can you open a table and modify data?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9893991
Hmm..so the VBA codes should work. So I should be able to perform an edit and add new record using VBA?

So the following code should work then?

Private Sub SendDeliveryClick_Click()
Dim Rst As Recordset

Set Rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("Orders")

Rst.Index = "OrderID"
Rst.Seek "=", OrderID
Rst.Edit
Rst!OrderDate = OrderDate
Rst!OrderTime = OrderTime
Rst!OrderStatus = "sent"
Rst.Update

End Sub
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9894038
Hi indyng,

how ya doin?

can you open a table and modify data?
can you create an autoform on the orders table and modify data?

Alan :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 9900159
Hi Indyng,

hoping for some feed-back my freind...how ya doin?

Alan :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 9903610
Hi Alan,

I can open a table and modify data but I can't do it using VBA. I can only add or edit data manually.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10266300
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: alanwarren {http:#9893637}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0