Solved

Simulate a parrallel port with USB HELP!!!!

Posted on 2003-12-07
10
5,181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
    I just recently bought a laptop and it came without a LPT port so I got a USB replicator dock (it includes serial, parralel, etc.).  However, it was designed to only allow for printers to connect to it and then in the printing software I would have to select a USB virtual port for the printer.  I have other applications and devices that I want to connect to the parrallel port but the applications do not have the option to connect via Virtual USB port, only LPT1,LPT2,LPT3.  So basically my question is: is there any application that will allow me to simulate the virtual usb port as a parrallel port?  I want it to look like LPT1 or LPT2 or LPT3 to any other application I use, currently it does not show up in the device manager as an LPT port because I have winXP.
 
My setup:
Windows XP
USB 2.0 Dock http://www.winbookcorp.com/ftp/USB2_0DOCK%20V1.0.PDF
 
 
Thank you,
Viral
0
Comment
Question by:vmehta212
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9893918
Share the printer.
Disable LPT1 in Device Manager (makes it a logical port (such as LPT2 and LPT3) instead of a physical port)
net use lpt1 \\yourcomputename\yourprintersharnamer /yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmehta212
ID: 9894272
I have WinXP and do not have an actual parallel port on my laptop so it does not show up im my device manager right now.  This is why I have attached a port replicator, the LPT&COM section still does not show anything for LPT there is only a serial (via the port replicator) connection showing.  I have a program that was designed to do i/o only through LPT1, LPT2, or LPT3 to a particular device.  So basically, I want to trick WindowsXP into thinking I have a physical LPT1 port even though it is connected to a a port replicator.  
       I know there is probably a program out there that can do this because that is how my COM (serial) port is working.  It also uses a program designed for I/O on LPT ports but is tricked to use the port replicator.

If anyone has an answer or a question please email me at vmehta211@hotmail.com

I really want to make this device work, I've been working on it for a while.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9894376
AFAIK if the program writes to the physical port registers, you cannot reroute that traffic.
If it writes to LPT1: the above will work.
 
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:vmehta212
ID: 9895059
Here is a link to the program I want to use: http://cheaplpc.com/greenprog/default.asp  I think it might be doing I/O to the physical port registers, so I need a program to reroute this traffic.  However, I am not sure.  I think it is using the physical registers because I believe it considers LPT1 to be at address 0x378.  I tried the
"net use LPT1 \\vmehta\printer /yes" but it didn't seem to work.  Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.  I wouldn't mind downloading and paying for a program that reroutes this traffic.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9896103
Your best bet is to contact the authot (his email address is on that page) and see if a PCMCIA parallel port would work, otherwise pickup an old desktop machine
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9896609
You should try "net use LPT1: \\vmehta\printer /persistent:Yes"
Make sure you share the printer as "printer" you can set the permissions so you're the only one allowed to print to that printer.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmehta212
ID: 9900446
I contacted the author with no luck and could not find a PCMCIA card with a parrallel port.  I am currently looking for a program that will allow me to reroute bidirectional traffic to the virtual USB port.  If anyone knows of one please let me know.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 125 total points
ID: 9900565
IEEE 1284 Parallel Port Standard is not fully implemented in USB device drivers written for paralell port adapters.
The application you have seems to want to manipulate the hardware registers directly.
here are some that are bi-directional, but remember their purpose is printing
http://www.abusaki.com/computers/index.php?c=Cables&s=USB-Parallel
and here's everything you ever wanted to know:
http://www.lvr.com/parport.htm


0
 

Author Comment

by:vmehta212
ID: 9901756
Okay, thank you Chicagoan.  I've been reading from that second website and am hoping to find a program that will somehow buffer the data coming out of GreenProg and send it through the virtual parrallel port.  The packaging on the USB 2.0 Dock does say that the port replicator does support bi-direction traffic across the parrallel port.  If you know of the exact program that would support this buffering and trick the device I am using into thinking the I/O is coming directly from the port registers that would be great.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gcgosha
ID: 11578695
I have the same problem as Viral.  I have VB apps that "open prn for output as #1".  The programs expect to see LPT1 and there is no LPT1 on my new laptops.   There are USB Printer ports but I cannot get the VB "open for output" statements to print.   Any ideas....
0