Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PPP and CHAP

Posted on 2003-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Write a correct IOS sequence enabling PPP and CHAP on an interface
0
Comment
Question by:SFTekGrl
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9893698
What kind of interface?
Serial? Dialer?

Generic:

Interface <type> <number>
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp authentication chap

You have to set the encapsulation to ppp before the interface will accept the "ppp authentication chap|pap"

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 80 total points
ID: 9893965
Don't forget the username/password (even though it's not an "interface" configuration).
--------------------
Router-A:
hostname Router-A
username Router-B password cisco

interface serial 0
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp authentication chap
---------------------
Router-B:
hostname Router-B
username Router-B password cisco

interface serial 0
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp authentication chap
---------------------

-Don
0