?
Solved

Getting Started Small Buissnes server

Posted on 2003-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello networking experts,

I am a pc-technician and work in a school.  I repair pc's printers monitors install and manage software.
Now our Networking specialist is fired. They don't want him anymore cause he is
a pain in the ass. So they say!:)

Our school has just bought a BRAND new server HP they payed more then 4000 euro for it.
The problem is there's no one to install that thing. And they want ME to install the thing. And they now that i don't know NADA ZIP about Smal Buisness server.
Still they want me to try to install the thing. We have at this moment an OLD server AMD 1800+ running with small buisness server installed on it. But there is continously problems with it. It needs to be restarted like 10 times a day.
So let me get to the point now.
I need some documetation or some links who will help me started
how to get this thing going. (Small Buisness server)
Any ideas or suggestion are very welcome.
My first goal is to install the software unto the machine and connect 1 computer
as a client.

Kind regards
Steven

0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9894118
There ar so many variables here:
What service are you going to want?
mail? sharepoint? databases?
Are you migrating from your old server?
I'd say in the absence of a specific plan, install eveything (you have a pretty decent box), do all the product updates, disable what you're not using, don't do anything cute with security or policies until you have some experience - just start with NO rights for people other than the default. Create one group and use that to gice the inital people writes to other applications and share until get up to speed.

A good place to start is
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
steven_alilovic earned 400 total points
ID: 9894607
What version of small business server?

http://www.smallbizserver.net/ has all the information you should need to install SBS

SBS 2000 Deployment Guide (White Paper)
http://members.microsoft.com/partner/products/servers/smallbusinessserver/DeploymentGuide.aspx


Microsoft Small Business Server 2000 Deployment Guide (Web Link)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2000/deploy/sbsdeply.asp

Just a personal note I'd be asking for a pay rise at the same time if I was doing some out of scope for my job.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 9948386
Thanks for the great links

Steven
0