Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scandisk on Win 98 keeps complaining about boot area problem.

Posted on 2003-12-07
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Almost every time I run scandisk on my Win 98 machine, I
get the message:

"This drive's boot area contains important information
that is damaged or invalid.  This can cause Windows to
report the drive's free space incorrectly or slowly.
ScanDisk repairs the boot area by recording the correct
values in this area."

I say OK to repair the error, but after rebooting and
doing scandisk again I get the same error.

What could be the problem?
Thank you,
alex

0
Comment
Question by:freylicher
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:proziath
proziath earned 240 total points
ID: 9894119
Are you using the "thorough" scandisk option? If not, then try that.  I would also back up all the important data just in case the hard drive gives up for good. How old is the hard disk?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9894123
Hi freylicher,

u could try runnung
sfc /scannow to repair the system and then see what it reports.

Cheers!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:suplado_ph
suplado_ph earned 240 total points
ID: 9894905
i have same problem with you .. I'm headache about this i do all system tools of WIndows 98 but not avail... alex I just do format the P.C..

i think if you don;t have any solution just format..


thanks

suplado_ph
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 320 total points
ID: 9894959
U might wanna run scandisc in safe mode. because hard disk contect keep changing and altered. u might wann try shutdown Any antivirus software before starting scandisk.
and see if scandisk correct the problem once for all.

i would suggest running in safe mode and check the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freylicher
ID: 9913149
I'd like to thank everybody who posted the suggestions regarding my problem with scandisk.
Unfortunately the problem stopped happening before I had a chance to try them. I have already waited a few days, but it looks like I need more time to check the effectiveness of suggested cures.

Thanks again,
alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:freylicher
ID: 10072354
I am sorry, but I did not have a chance to test the recommendations, since the problem stopped happening by itself, at least for now. Actually the only recommendation I did not try was to run the scandisk in safe mode. Reformatting is an obvious option, but I wanted to avoid it. I did thorough scandisk in the past and sfc /scannow will not work under win98. So I decided to split the points among all who responded.

Thank you very much.
alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:freylicher
ID: 10444694
The problem is back again.

I did try now to run the scandisk in safe mode. It did not help.
If you have a solution, I shall find a way to award another 500 points, but it should really solve the problem!

Thank you very much.
alex

0