Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have unwanted porn links on my desktop and a porn homepage after each startup.

Posted on 2003-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
2 weeks ago when i booted up the puter, i found 2 new web links on my desktop; "Porn Google" (http://http://tits.hardcore4ever.net) and "Your daily source of porn" (http://http://hardbody.tgp.com).  after connecting to the net i also found my homepage was reset to "http://www.tits.hardcore4ever.net"

strangely the links on the desktop have the information icon for xp. (the white question mark in a blue circle). just looking at the addresses they take you too, it is obvious they are invalid and you would think an idiot created them, but no matter how many times i delete them they still reappear.  the exe that makes them reappear is very cleverly hidden.

i can find nothing obvious in the registry, i have system restore turned off while i delete them, i can see nothing obvious in the system startup list either.  nothing comes up under a spyware scan or an antivirus scan (although i havent re-subscribed to norton for an update list for about a year).

has anyone seen this before or know what name i should be looking for to get rid of?  if all else fails i will reformat the puter. anything to get rid of it.
0
Comment
Question by:Meegies
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9894236
try to run adware/spyware tools to clean your system.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9894240
Download an adware removal tool (Adware)  http://www.lavasoft.de/
Download spyware removal tool (Spybot)  http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9894244
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9894245
run adware in safe mode to clean everything from root.

then run one of these reg cleaner to cleanup the registry and all.
----------------------------
http://www.iolo.com/sm/regclean.cfm
http://www.glocksoft.com/aatools_registry_cleaner.htm

How to Install and Run RegClean
http://www.createwindow.com/wininfo/regclean.htm

RegClean by Microsoft.
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-881470.html?tag=list
RegScrubXP
http://home.carolina.rr.com/lexunfreeware/RegScrubXP/RegScrubXP.htm 
 
Another registry cleaner called 'Ace Utilities' also cleans remnants of programs
http://download.com.com/3000-2086-10224157.html?tag=lst-0-1
0