[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

westwood games

Posted on 2003-12-07
5
Medium Priority
?
6,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi there,
I have a problem with RA2 and YURI'S REVENGE.
1. With yuri's i cannot make the game connect on lan.Says that the serial number is already in use even there are only two units i'm working on.Guess the question should be more on how to change serial numbers.
2. With RA2,two units wont connect to LAN,tho they all have same PROTOCOLS and ADAPTERS configuration.
    a. units 1,2,3,5,7 connects
    b. units 4,8 dont connect
    c. units 1,2,3,4,5,6, have SIS NIC CARDS
    d. units 7,8,9 have REALTEK LAN CARDS
    e. unit 4 says NO IPX AVAILABLE ( I put unit 4's HDD to unit 6's motherboard sitll says no ipx available)so its probably not the LAN CARD i guess.As i was about to change LAN CARD.
HELP//


0
Comment
Question by:demurrer_99
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 500 total points
ID: 9897283
RA2 & Yuri's Revenge use the IPX Protocol when creating a LAN game. You must make sure this is installed.

You have to go to the properties of your LAN Connection, select Install, Protocols, IPX Protocol. If IPX is already installed, make sure each machine has a unique ID number set up in the IPX Properties.

Regarding the first question: You need as many keys as machines running the game in a LAN. One way to change is to uninstall and install using a unique key.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 9910539
If my post was not clear enough in this  aspect:

Just a reminder - You have to BUY as many keys as machines running RA2 on your network. You also need the same amount of bought YR keys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10244998
demurrer_99,
No comment has been added lately (52 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mcwojtekk http:#9910539

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0