Solved

Categorizer Retry Error

Posted on 2003-12-07
12
2,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a fairly large sized Exchange organization with more than 10 trees in a forest, with each tree having an Exchange Admin group and at least 2 routing groups (one for backup) for each admin group.
Each tree has their own registered SMTP domains.

One particular tree (exchange admin group) however is having problems sending and receiving mails from 80% of the other trees, all but 2 of the trees. This really stumps us.

Messages destined to this troublesome tree will end up in the "messages awaiting directory lookup folder".

We tried checking everything and has even patched the latest post SP3 rollup hotfixes but still nothing.

So we turned on debug dump level 7 for the Categorizer and got the following event log error messages (for 1 message):  *bottom ones come first

=======================================

9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CompleteRecipient' called 'CompleteMailDrop' which returned

error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error occured.). (

y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptcomplete.cpp@52 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::CompleteMailDrop' called 'CompleteUserMailDrop'

which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error occured.). (

y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptmaildrop.cpp@109 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::CompleteUserMailDrop' called 'SetTargetServer'

which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error occured.). (

y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptmaildrop.cpp@335 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Error      Categorizer       9004      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer encountered a hard error while processing a message.  While processing

user 'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::SetTargetServer' called 'MDAGetInfo' which

returned error code '0x80040920' ().  A DSN has been generated. (

y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptmaildrop.cpp@489 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'ExpandRecipient' called

'HrExpandRecipientRestrictionCompletion' which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable

categorizer error occured.). ( y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptexpand.cpp@199 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::HrExpandRecipientRestrictionCompletion' called

'HrTransferRecipToApprMessage' which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error

occured.). ( y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptexpand.cpp@999 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::HrTransferRecipToApprMessage' called

'HrCheckEncodingProperties' which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error

occured.). ( y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptbif.cpp@228 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::HrCheckEncodingProperties' called

'HrCheckOrgRecipientEncoding' which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error

occured.). ( y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptbif.cpp@378 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Warning      Categorizer       9003      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer is temporarily unable to process a message.  While processing user

'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::HrCheckOrgRecipientEncoding' called

'HrIsRecipientInSameRG' which returned error code '0xc0040559' (A retryable categorizer error

occured.). ( y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptbif.cpp@461 )


9/16/2003      7:10:18 AM      MSExchangeTransport      Error      Categorizer       9004      N/A      

EXCHSRVR      Categorizer encountered a hard error while processing a message.  While processing

user 'smtp:user01@essd.com.au', the function 'CPhatCat::HrIsRecipientInSameRG' called 'MDAGetInfo'

which returned error code '0x80040920' ().  A DSN has been generated. (

y:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptbif.cpp@3447 )

========================================================


We would appreciate if anyone could shed some light on this critical problem for us.
*We can do a regtrace if we really need to as we're told that only MS PSS can read them??????

We're hoping we don't have to come to that as we're running out of time.

Thanks,
Steve-AP
0
Comment
Question by:kjsteven
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9896613
So, still need help steve?
If so, tell me when this started, and how long it's been happening.

d
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9896646
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814074

Read this if you haven't, cause it sounds like the real issue here. check your perms, and let me know....

D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9897300
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;PT-BR;290204
read this it may help u figure this one out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsteven
ID: 9897764
Thanks guys.
Ok, will try the security inheritance and see how it goes. **Was rummaging through the KB but didn't come across 814074, nice one Kidego hope it helps. (Gotta wait for the other trees to replicate before I can test the results, they are well spread out in remote regions.)

Vahik, thanks too for your comments though we have applied all S.Packs (even the latest Oct 2003 post SP3 roll-up).

But on the side, it does tell me that someone may have or knows where to find a regtrace reader somewhere. Anyone??

Steve-AP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9898072
let me look....it's not for the faint of heart to try and read..even when i was at MS, we let the guys over in CPR read that stuff.....
BTW, all I searched on was this: 0x80040920

D
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9917597
So, it WAS a perms issue, huh? good to know, verify that for us here, I'd like to bookmark this question....

D
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kjsteven
ID: 9917600
Spot on Kidego! After going round checking most of the tress, the problem has been solved. It was the *&^%$#@$% security inheritance setting alright!

The thing I never understand and perhaps you can shed a better light but everyone in my dept swore they didn't touch that setting! This is the second time some strange thing happened. The first was a strange deletion of the Admin group from one of the critical security policy settings. After that dcpromo refused to work!

Cheers & thanks again.
Steve-AP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9917649
You know, i've seen it a few times myself, where the Admin Group in the ESM, for whatever reason, doesn't have that box checked. In my native mode, single exchange server environment, everything is inherited from the Exchange org downward. I've taken it off to remove the send as/receive as "deny" that's on the org, so I can run exmerge successfully. But I always put it back on. I have seen admins forget that they take it off, while they are in ADSIedit, because they're doing something similar to what I described. In a large environment, it might help you to turn on auditing for changes to the domain policy and such, but you need to increase your applog and syslog to about 20 MB to hold all the entries. but believe me it's worth it.

To keep an eye on the security for Exchange, try using the security tab regkey hack, that enables the security tab on  every object in the ESM. It's extremely helpful in a pinch.

How big is your org? 10 trees is a lot, I assume at least 4 or 5000 users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsteven
ID: 9917907
Oh yes I know about that send/as for Exmerge. Most tend to just leave it there, I do switch it off whenever I remember :)

The audit is on but not for all categories. May be a good idea but yeah the log's huge, especially for ours.

Btw. is the regkey hack in the KB?
Your guesstimate is spot on! Must have seen it all before, eh?

Steve-AP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9917934
Lucky guess :) Multiple trees usually means you have very defined security boundaries, that you normally don't want to poke holes in unless it's absolutely necessary. Maybe acquisitions of other companies?

Anyway, here's the hack:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259221

30 seconds later, the tab shows up on all objects in the ESM.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsteven
ID: 9918667
Great! Thanks for all your help man.
Steve-AP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:derlenbusch
ID: 21075109
I could not find the article 814047.  What is the permissions issue?
I have exchange 2003, sp2.

Categorizer encountered a hard error while processing a message.  While processing user 'X500:CN=mr,OU=MRI_Tech,OU=Tech,OU=NewGPDocuments,OU=Audubon Employees,OU=Audubon Resources,DC=EPRACTICE,DC=PENRAD,DC=ORG', the function 'CCatAddr:HrAddNewAddressesFromICatItemAttr' called 'HrAddAddresses' which returned error code '0xc004055a' (). ( f:\tisp2\transmt\src\phatq\cat\src\ccataddr.cpp@1459 )
0