Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture Line Printer Data from Parallel Port

Posted on 2003-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have a few laboratory analyzers at a lab that have parallel ports that send data to a line printer. I am in the process of researching ways to capture that data to be sent to a database for further analysis instead. I would imagine that perl would be robust enough to listen to a serial port for incoming data. I am having trouble though, finding a good perl resource. If someone could give me a few keywords that would help me search cpan, or any basic information regarding perl's ability to accept input from a serial device, I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:roboton
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 9894584
>regarding perl's ability to accept input from a serial device,
The question title says parallel port !!!

check these
http://members.aol.com/Bbirthisel/alpha.html
http://lvr.com/serport.htm
http://www.rocketaware.com/perl/comm/prog/serial/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9894749
if its a serial port use mscomm control and either VB or VC. this should be simpler than perl (ie if you are not aquainted with perl) you will find samples in msdn. if you need tell me i will post one for vb here
0