Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Broken Pipe Error.

Posted on 2003-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
50,932 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
in my program,i am using different pthreads,and trying to connect to some servers ,recivining and sending data,i am getting Broken Pipe error, and program exiting,
some body said,it is problem of writing 2 times in a non connected socket,i am cheking the error at all writing,and if error occurs i am just closing the socket,and exiting,
but still the same problem broken pipe coming,
wat may  be the acutal problem
expecting ur helps
regards
hirosh
0
Comment
Question by:hirosh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9894501
Hi Hirosh,

Most likely cause is writing to a pipe which has no reader ... this may be because of the fact that you have not yet programmed a thread/process to read from the pipe or that pipe reader might have exited ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hirosh
ID: 9894509
i am not using the pipe,just using only the socket,connect,recv,send i mean the client parts on pthread
0
 

Author Comment

by:hirosh
ID: 9894840
i think i am getting broken pipe error,when i am trying to send some long data,when i commented that sending long data,it is working i think,but wat the way way to overcome this
anyway,
regards
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9894902
one work around is to fragment data before sending and assemble it at client site

post the code if possible
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mtmike earned 1000 total points
ID: 9897291
The kernel will send the SIGPIPE signal when the remote end closes or shuts down the socket and you try to send/write. The default signal handler will terminate your program.

One solution is to ignore the signal using 'signal(SIGPIPE, SIG_IGN)' somewhere at the start of your program. You will get an EPIPE error return when send/write fails due to a broken pipe.

Another less portable solution is to pass the MSG_NOSIGNAL flag to send(). This has the same effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hirosh
ID: 9934118
thanks mtmike ,it is the problem,lots of thanks man
and thanks for sunnycoder too,
regards
hirosh
0