Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network speed

Posted on 2003-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi
 I have a network setup with windows 2000server and 10 windows xp clients.. My network is working perfectly except a  small problem.. whenever i switch on my client pc (windows xp), it is taking some time (two or three minutes ) to show all my network computers.after sometime it is ok. what could be the reason
regs
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
steven_alilovic earned 200 total points
ID: 9894548
Do you have the server setup as a domain controller? Do have dns installed on the server? Are the client dns setting point to the server?

Description of the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188001
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9894756
This is a duplicate post.  You should try to consolidate them.  Post a (zero points) question in the CS TA asking for a moderator to help you.

Include a link to this question and the other question.
0