Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network speed

Posted on 2003-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi
 I have a network setup with windows 2000server and 10 windows xp clients.. My network is working perfectly except a  small problem.. whenever i switch on my client pc (windows xp), it is taking some time (two or three minutes ) to show all my network computers.after sometime it is ok. what could be the reason
regs
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9894594
The master browser for the network could not be found.  Perhaps your XP box has been elected master browser?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9894747
Do you have the current service pack and security hotfixes applied all-the-way-around?

There are known problems with both WinXP and Win2K.  A lot of those problems were repaired with the service packs and hotfixes.

If you are patched current on the server and on all of the clients, then the next thing to look at is whether or not you are running unnecessary services, like DFS, and if you are running unnecessary communications protocols, like NetBEUI.

You also might want to apply a registry tweak that has been known to dramatically improve communications between windows devices, that disables the scan for remote scheduled events.  So very few people need that, it is not wise that Microsoft has it enabled as a default, and made it so it has to be disabled manually as a registry tweak.

Unless you are comfortable and confident in your abilties to modify the Windows registry, I hesitate to tell you about this tweak.   I will post it if you want, but you MUST keep in mind that any manual changes to the Windows registry that render it inoperable might also make it difficult to get Microsoft support to supply a fix.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 200 total points
ID: 9925297
Your computer is obviusly more powerful than the server and therefore winning the Browser election

Make the following changes to your registry:

On the server
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters
Type: REG_SZ
Name: IsDomainMaster
Value: True

On YOUR client:
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\
Name: MaintainServerList
Type: REG_SZ
Value: No

that should take care of the problem for you.
0