[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

run.bat file

Posted on 2003-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am having weird error. I am passing two args when I run this program.
args[1] is: http://webdev.apl.jhu.edu/%7Emed/summer03/homework/05LibrarySwing.html
However, when I put this url in run.bat file like this:

java <program>  <path> http://webdev.apl.jhu.edu/%7Emed/summer03/homework/05LibrarySwing.html

args[1] comes into main without "%7", and that is why my program doesn't work.
Another word, System.out.println("args[1] " + args[1] ); just print http://webdev.apl.jhu.edu/Emed/summer03/homework/05LibrarySwing.html
Of course, run.bat file is excutable file.

Why is that?
-----------------

  public static void main(String[] args) throws CrawlerException {

    checkUsage(args);
    //final String LINE_SEPARATOR = System.getProperty("line.separator");
    //StringBuffer buffy = new StringBuffer("");

    try{
      System.out.println("args[1] " + args[1] );
      URL url = new URL(args[1]);
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 400 total points
ID: 9894681
could u try to use escape before the special charactor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9894699
What platform are you running? For Win it works fine without escaping...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vk33
vk33 earned 100 total points
ID: 9894807
heh, I'm half asleep... What other platform could require *.bat files... :)
Really I don't know, I tried your code for one argument (arg[0]), it works allright without escaping '%' character. Maybe shivsa is right and you should escape it because your Windows parses it as a start of environment variable reference. But again on the WinXP of mine it worked alright.

Good luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Breadstick earned 500 total points
ID: 9894847
In batch files, when you use a percent sign followed by a number, the percent and number are replaced with that argument that was passed to the batch file.  So if in a batch called hello.bat  I were to write:
echo %1
and then to execute it i typed:
hello.bat HelloWorld
then the program would echo HelloWorld

Your batch file is replacing %7 with the 7th argument that you passed the batch file.  Because you didn't pass it seven arguments, it's replacing it with nothing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Breadstick
ID: 9894867
To escape the percent in a batch file, you type %%.  Just the percent character twice.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9894868
and thats why i said to escape since windows should not take it as a its own operator and treat it as a special character.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9894883
Ah, yeah, well done Breadstick! I launched it directly from command line without batch-file...

Regards!
0