Solved

ASUS A7N8X Deluxe, Memory trouble caused failure to boot specs seem to match system

Posted on 2003-12-07
8
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an ASUS A7N8X Deluxe and I had some odd problems with a 1gig chip of DDR PC-2700, when inserted into my machine, I went to boot the keyboard would not repsond (thus I could not enter the bios setup), I thought there was a problem, so I RMA'ed board one and was sent a new one, and the same problem occured, which is when I found out my 1gig memory chip was causing the problems (why ASUS didnt find board one fine, I dont know).

This is the chip:
http://store.yahoo.com/pcwonderinc/noname17.html It is generic, but the specs should match those, which following the rules I found for the motherboard, I thought they would work fine. They are not Dual Channel which is fine with me. Actual chip says GET AE25D1284

The question is, does anyone know of some settings I could change to make these chips work? I would like the use the 2 1gig chips I have and not have to deal with selling/buying new ones.

If its found these chips are absolutely not going to work, a cost effective place to get a pair of  chips that will work with this motherboard would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:IUfoltzie
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Is the memory auto detect enabled in the BIOS? If yes, try disable.
Try changing the refresh and CAS to higher numbers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Skinny
Mr_Skinny earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried flashing the BIOS with the latest update?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The RAM suitable for your motherboard can be identified at Crucial's website:

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Asus%2B+Motherboards&mfr=Asus&cat=RAM&model=A7N8X+Deluxe&submit=Go

This is one line of link.

Mother boards usually autodetect RAM without any intervention. This allows the pc to detect the RAM even before you gain access to the BIOS set-up. So there should be no setting necessary for your m/b to recognise the RAM provided you have got the correct spec of RAM - thus the above link.

As for flashing the BIOS - don't even go there. This is not a good idea unless you have absolutely no option. In this case I cannot at this moment see a good reason. Incorrect BIOS flashing can trash your pc totally. So you have been warned !

The options for the correct RAM appear to be many - have a look at Crucial website.

Hope that helps


0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomjw
Comment Utility
I have the same mobo, make sure you have the memory in the #1 slot. A 1 mg chip won't work if it is in #2 or #3 slot. good luck
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybermatrix911
Comment Utility
be carefull where you plug them in
make sure that they aren't in dual mode
i tryed non dualchannel memory on my system  and it said that the memory was running in dual mode
then i swaped  memory banks then it changed to single mode  
but because it ran fine in dual mode i changed it back to dual mode :)
check manual of mainboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:IUfoltzie
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay, I didnt realize I had left this open. I eventually got the BIOS flashed (it took a few tries). Tweaking the BIOS memory settings got the instability to go away; however, I think the quality of memory combined with the tempermental nature of the mobo was the cause.

Lesson learned, dont skimp on memory, get something with a waranty from someone you trust.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Thank you much.    : )

>>> Lesson learned <<<   LOL   The good news is, you are not alone.   : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UserX
Comment Utility
I have two of these (so many words to express my anger at them) memory modules. They cost me 165 euros each ($214) and they just dont seem to work. On the outside of the anti-static bag they came in, it has written "1024MB DDR RAM PC 2700 - 16 CHIPS" and then the label on the memory module itself says "GET 1G DDR PC333 03171 AE25D1284 0339". My mobo uses DDR 2700 and it supports up to 2.5GB of RAM. It fails to start with these memory modules. I then purchased multiple board including one which is designed for DDR PC333, A server board designed to take Dual DDR PC333 and still the Modules just won't work. So right now they just sit on the shelf doing nothing and I wasted 330 euros on them.

I would advise anyone who comes across these Memory Modules to avoid them at all costs.

~User X
0