Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K3 - Server Locks All Apps - Important

Posted on 2003-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
For some reason at times my webserver just locks up .... not all apps, just anything associated with an access DB...

Any ideas?

Too many connections at one time cause this sorta behaviour??

Thanks
bill D
0
Comment
Question by:B_Dorsey
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9894609
have u rule out the possiblity of spam attack/virus.
run some virus scan/spyware and adware to see if your system is free of these culprits.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 9894618
just a quick question ,

I dont use the machine for anything else except a webserver, its got a hardware firewall, and the virus detector comes back empty.

The machine has never seen an email been on the real internet etc... (its a internal localhost for webpages for employees)


Thanks
Bill D
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9895400
Does it have the latest office sp's?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9895439
which webserver ??
 could u try uo update jdbc driver on your webserver.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 9899956
Quick question ... can to many outbound (to another server) XML requests cause this?

I have all updates I believe, no updates via 'Windows Update'

Thanks

Bill D
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 9901451
yes may be.
poorly written code on another server and too many XML request on that server surely can cause this.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 9906582
Thanks Shivsa....

Seems to be bad written code on the other end.

Thanks again

Bill D
0