[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Profesional SP1

Posted on 2003-12-07
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I reinstall Windows 2000 Profesional Service Pack 1 to my computer.When I try to install my externall modem and my connection to the internet ( I have for this Efficient modem and sympatico hight speed edition software) I receve a massege "you need windows 2000 service pack 2 for this installation".I try to download and write SP2 on cd, but dídn't work.How can I put service pack 2 on my computer if I don't have an internet conection yet?Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pmenna
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 80 total points
ID: 9894672
You downloaded the Express Install version, didn't you? Ok.
Have a friend or someone at work with a CD burner to download the Network Install for IT Professionals version of SP2. That is the full 120MB version with no extra downloading necessary. That could be burned onto CD, then you could take that CD and do your upgrade.
Now, I would run SP4, since it is the current service pack for Win2K. You can get it here:  http://tinyurl.com/fcsw

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9895313
Alternatively you can ring Microsoft and they will send you the service pack on CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9897503
I agree with Mr. Moore....skip SP1 or two and just use the most recent service pack - 4
0