Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database on Mac

Posted on 2003-12-07
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am new to this Mac environment. I am planning to develop a Java Application that runs on Mac OS.
My application requires a database. my database is not so huge.

What is the best database that i can use in my application. If database is free it would be nice(as my client dont have $$ to spend)?

Is there anythings to be considered b4 i start writing the application?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sankar_nekkanti1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
speyfisher earned 150 total points
ID: 9902344
MySQL is a database server found on OSX server.  You can install it by getting the binary and the guide from http://www.entropy.ch/software/MacOSx/mysql/

The famous phpMyAdmin is a free GUI to administer MySQL from your browser
http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9903302
As spey mentioned, MySQL is one of the best (if not the best) database, and it is completely free.  And there isn't much for you to consider, seeing as how you didn't describe what exactly you're doing.  The only thing I would consider are things like...

Is this application going to install on a lot of people's computers?  If so, are you going to require them all to install MySQL?  That is a bit extreme.  With a week or less of work you could make something that resembles a database in Java or any other decent language that just stores information in a file.

Is this application server-side only?  If so, why in Java?  C++ especially if this is high-demand is a better choice for something higher end.  If it has low requirements, and isn't going to be doing much though, Java is just fine.

The next few things I would consider is permissions.  If you're going to use MySQL, you should prolly make at least 1 user, maybe multiple users, with very restricted access.  Allow them only to do the things they need to do, nothing more.  This is the user that you will make your program use.  Also... lock the root account for MySQL down with a good alphanumeric password.

Other than that... code away.  =)  If you want to reveal more detail about what type of project you're attacking here, maybe myself or someone else can give you a little more advice, or things to think about before you jump right in.  =)  Take care mate.

 - Insolence
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjamcgu
ID: 9997263
Another option that is free for low utilization (With a fee to unlock speed limits) is openbase.  You can find it at www.openbase.com  I use it for Web Objects Development in Java.  They are very responsive if you have any questions or problems.
0