Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ZoneAlarm Light destroys ICS

Posted on 2003-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to use Zone Alarm (free version) to protect my computer from hackers, but when it is installed, I can get the network (2 nodes, peer-to-peer) working by calling the NIC link "Trusted", but cannot get ICS to work on the remote node.  Is there a way to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:cacj
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 375 total points
ID: 9894870
Zonealarm 3.x, on the firewall page, on advanced there is a  'this computer is an ICS/NAT gateway' item
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9894943
quoted From ZoneAlarm Help

ZoneAlarm does not support configuration for Windows' Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) option.

If you are using ICS or a third-party connection sharing program, upgrade to ZoneAlarm Pro to protect all of the computers that share the connection from inbound threats
0