Solved

Connecting to remote PC with HyperTerminal: What protocols used?

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How does an application like HyperTerminal work?
The application uses an anlogue modem to connect to a dsitant host.
The application uses serial com port to talk to the modem, using AT command set.
But what comes after that? There is no TCP/IP involved here, right?
Are the commands for the remote computer sent as plain text?
What is the protocol used? TELNET? rlogin? or something entirely different?
I have to develop an application which is able to connect to another host, the same way Hyperterminal does, but i have no idea how to start.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:scrontch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi scrontch,
sounds suspiciously like homework to me?

hyperterminal uses RS232 communication

PeteL
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scrontch
Comment Utility
Homework?!? No, it isnt.
I need to develop an application to communicate with a telephony PBX via a modem connection.
But i dont know which protocol the PBX uses.
All i know is that people use HyperTerminal to do it.
They dial the number, then they can launch commands on the PBX through the HyperTerminal connection.
So this must be some standard protocol for communicating with a remote server.
But i dont know which one.
I searched the web, but i dont really know how where to start.
I found how access the modem via serial com ports.
I found how how to make the modem dial etc. with the Hayes modem command set.
But i have no idea on what comes on top of that layer???
Some terminal emulation layer? TELNET? ...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
ok, lets go on.

* How does an application like HyperTerminal work?
basically, it sends and receives text information interactively. for more, please visit here:
http://www.vee90.net/trouble_hyperterm.html

* The application uses an anlogue modem to connect to a dsitant host.
yes, over phone line or tcpip network.

* The application uses serial com port to talk to the modem, using AT command set.
yes

* But what comes after that? There is no TCP/IP involved here, right?
yes, it supports tcpip. start it, input a connectio name, then in "connect to" dialogbox, from the popup list of "connect using", choose "tcp/ip (winsock)", then input host address and port numbber. now, it works like a telenet program.

*Are the commands for the remote computer sent as plain text?
yes

*What is the protocol used? TELNET? rlogin? or something entirely different?
for tcpip, it uses telnet. else, as you mentioned, it uses at command.

* I have to develop an application which is able to connect to another host, the same way Hyperterminal does, but i have no idea how to start.

for at command over phone line, just do programing with serial port API to access com port for sending and receiving, see corresponding language/lib reference for more.
http://www.lookrs232.com/modem_programming.htm
www.ontrak.net/mfc.htm

for tcpip network with telnet protocol, just do programming with winscok to access tcpip network for similar works.
http://www.snible.org/winsock/
http://forums.devshed.com/t83009/sa918a86fedd35ef7e36aaf1defd72a4e.html?perpage=15&pagenumber=2

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
scrontch, any feedback please?
0