[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Store attachment name in text field

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have 3 rich text fields(xRT, yRT, zRT), where user can attach the .gif,.jpeg files.
To get the name of above files which attached in RT fields. I have created 3 text field(x,y,z)

I want to store the attachment name of xRT field in xfield and yRT fieds attachment name in y field and so on.

How can i control that only xRT fields attachment name should store in x field and not in other field.

Thanks in advance
Jagan

0
Comment
Question by:Jagannath11
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 120 total points
ID: 9895285
Dim rtf as notesRichTextField
Set rtf = doc.getFirstField("xRT")
Dim sep as string, fileNames as string
sep = ""
If IsArray(rtf.EmbeddedObjects) Then
  Forall o in rtf.EmbeddedObjects
    fileName = fileNames & sep & o.Source
    sep = ","
  End Forall
End If
doc.x=fileNames

Now x hs only xRT embedded file names.  Similar for the rest.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9895351
Why can't we use @functions?

@If(@Attachments(field);@AttachemntsNames...

Can be done Qwaletee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagannath11
ID: 9895871
madheeswar, i think we can not pass field name like you propose.

Qwaletee, I am using notes 5.10 and not able to find notesRichTextField class, using above code not able to solve the problem.Is there any other way using formula.
please advice
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 9896700
It's notesrichtextitem

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9917200
Oopsie me!  Yes, Dim rtf as notesRichTextItem
0