[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User Profiles / Insuffiecient access to files

Posted on 2003-12-08
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Greetings

I have a process that runs in the backround that will act on a particular event on the system. When it does, it reads and potentially wirtes some info to a file in the program directory.

This poses a problem when a user logs into his / her workstation with an account that does not have the appropriate rights. I get access denied errors on the files I need to read / write....

What to do ?? Our customers would generally not like it to give their users admin rights on their PC's !

Any comments / suggestions or pointers would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards
 Engwi
0
Comment
Question by:Engwi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delphized earned 100 total points
ID: 9896394
If your process runs as a service, you can set the login property in the services panel to a privileged user, so you can access all the files you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engwi
ID: 9896554
delphized

Bummer....

The Process does not run as a service !

Any other suggestions ?

Regards
 Engwi


 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9896621
have a look at W32 help on delphi at the ImpersonateLoggedOnUser function.
I think you could change the privileges for your application in this way.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gmayo
gmayo earned 100 total points
ID: 9899525
Not use the Program Files directory? Set up some special folder with full read/write capabilities for all users?

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engwi
ID: 9902165
gmayo

The install package I created installs by default to Program Files. How do I, create a "special" folder with full read write capabilities for all users.

Thanks in advance.

 Engwi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9902549
What install package are you using? Most decent ones will allow you to install to other directories. I didn't mean "special" as in different to a normal folder, just another folder outside of Program Files.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engwi
ID: 13032230
Greetings

I resloved this by using some components that allows me to modify the ACL of the directory I install the software in.. Given that the person installing the software is logged in with admin rights.

Kind Regards
 Engwi
0