Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with VB.Net.

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have few more problems with VB.Net. Please tell me how can this be solved.

1. In VB.NET, if I place Shortcut keys or hot keys for the Command Buttons then they are visible in the design time, but when the application is running and the form gets loaded the shortcut keys are not visible. But if is press the Alt key then the hot keys are visible. Why is this. How can we solve this.

2. In VB.Net, I have a tab control in the GUI, I am unable to set the shortcut keys for each tab. How to set shortcut keys for tabs in a tab control.

Thanks very much....
0
Comment
Question by:bluepearl
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 60 total points
ID: 9896121
If you have Windows XP, this is a setting:  Hide underlined letters for keyboard navigation until I pressed the Alt key.  This setting is under Display Properties | Effects.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krznpsk
ID: 9897286
Tab Controls are using navigated using Ctrl+1, Ctrl+2, etc... if you want a particular tab to be selected using shortcut keys, you might try implementing a menu item that, when selected, brings a particular tab to the front.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 9898542
Ctrl+Tab takes you to the next tab.
You might want to make use of System.Windows.Forms.SendKeys to simulate the keystroke

Except for that, let me point out that you are asking two separate fairly advanced questions for just 20 points.
Also you seem to have over 20 unresolved questions, some of them dating all the way back to July!!!

At this rate, I do not think many experts will be ready to help you out any more

Dabas
0