Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Composite Datawindow Problem

Posted on 2003-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi guys,

        I got a problem and I wish someone could help me out.

        *   I'm creating a Composite Datareport.
        *   It has 3 nested reports
        *   all 3 of the nested reports each  has its own retrieval arguments
         
        Question:
              1.  How can I populate the retrieval arguments of each of the
                   3 nested reports.

Hoping for someones response. Thanks a lot

Jason Sta Catalina
   
             
0
Comment
Question by:crawler486
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 400 total points
ID: 9895905
lets say you have three reports
report1 report2 and report3 and you have three different values
a,b,c
pass these three values to the first sql and then the next two the second sql and the third to the the last

sql for the first report1

select   col1,
           col2,
           :a,
           :b,
           :c,
from table

in  the properties you can select the passed col as the arguments
and your problem is solved
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 9900530
Yes. You can do it the way Gajender suggests by passing parameters for all three reports to the main report and then hook up needed parameters with each child report.

If you need to do this programatically, do the following: You need to do this only if a nested report(s) returned no row, but you need to show the headers by adding a dummy row.

Name nested reports in your composite report as "report1", "report2" and "report3".

In the click event of the retrieve button,

datawindowchild ldwchild
long ll_rowcount

//dw_report is the name of the control that holds composite report.
dw_report.GetChild("report1", ldwchild)
ll_rowcount = ldwchild.Retrieve(ll_arg1,  ll_argetc)
if ll_rowcount = 0 then ldwchild.insertrow(0)

dw_report.GetChild("report2", ldwchild)
ll_rowcount = ldwchild.Retrieve(ll_arg2, ll_argetc)
if ll_rowcount = 0 then ldwchild.insertrow(0)

dw_report.GetChild("report3", ldwchild)
ldwchild.Retrieve(ll_arg3, ll_argetc)
if ll_rowcount = 0 then ldwchild.insertrow(0)

HTH

Namasi Navaretnam
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawler486
ID: 9909750

   Thanks guys for the replies.
 
   This is a follow up question.

    Is it possible to edit or put input fields in a composite report?

    Many Thanks!


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 9916345
Would you be more specific? Do you mean retrieval arguments? If so, you get a prompt to enter values for retrieval arguments when you retrieve? There is no other way of placing Input fields on a composite dw. Generally, people design their own window to take retrieval arguments and pass the data values to composite dw to retrieve.

HTH
0