Solved

Download Free CDE graphical Inteface for Linux Red Hat 8.

Posted on 2003-12-08
11
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear All,
       i am working on a Linux Red Hat 8 machine , and i want to work on the CDE [Common DeskTop Environment] for Unix Systems, i found one but not free (DexTop Software),
but may any one know about a free download or replacement - just URL for free downloading.
0
Comment
Question by:wemy
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9897616
Um, KDE started life as a "CDE replacement" sort of... I know of no true CDE replacement though (Motif is another story, there you have both lesstif and openmotif).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9899405
FVWM2 has a theme that mimics CDE, but as Glenn says Linux doesn't truly have CDE.  Use KDE or Gnome.  I am sure you will be happy with those environments.  They are more user oriented.

Why do you need CDE?  Most programs should run in standard X windows environments without CDE.  Is there some special DT session profile that you need to import?

--Willy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9900270
not FVWM2, but more of MWM from LessTif or OpenMotif.
If you do not have any special DT session, KDE and GNOME are skinnable to resemble look of CDE, including clutterbars and dark-gray pictures.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9902723
Oh yes... And xfce tries (desperately:-) to look a lot like CDE too (albeit a "low Cholesterol incarnation":-).

Um, most of the above suggestions are part of your distribution... Do you still need a download reference?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wemy
ID: 9902767
Dear Gns,
   i am trying to use the CDE not to disturb my self but just because CDE is the Standared graphical Interface for all Unix systems, thats mean that when i am try to work as example on AIX machine or sun or any other unix machine, so i can write in my C.V that i can work with ALL UNIX Machines, but because that Linux is the easier example for the unix systems and i had used it before, and i know that there is a plugin or interface package for the CDE on Linux Red hat, i used linux,
that means also that i used Linux to work on the CDE not for eyes of linux red hat either i will search for any other simple OS use CDE Interface.
that is all.
thanks for your nice comment Mr/Ms Gns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wemy
ID: 9902782
dear all,
    i know that there are different simulators for the CDE on Linux Red hat through KDE or Gnome but i need to work on the real CDE even that KDE is more interactive.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 20 total points
ID: 9902839
We are well aware of what CDE is... And don't be fooled, it's not as ubiquitous as one might think in the unix world (common, but not all-encompassing). Actually, most unices will run fine with KDE or Gnome (I've got KDE 3.0 on my new AIX boxes:-). What has become more or less ubiquitous though is the older Motif library/environment, so being proficient in this is perhaps a good idea (handling/programming etc).

The window manager/desktops available for free are mostly the same for all the freenices (freebsd ...) and linuces. You might look into Solaris for intel, which probably has their incarnation of CDE included.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 10070092
As CDE ist licensed (!) software (developed under OSF/Motif license) you will not find it for free!
Another option may be installing Sun Solaris 9 (x86) on your PC, either native or inside of VMware. It comes with CDE (and Gnome 2.x). You can download the software (CD images) from Sun's site at http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html 
Sun once bought all rights for Motif from OSF some time ago and therefore is able to give CDE to their customers / users at will.

JustUNIX
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10070256
Thanks for the confirmation on Solaris for intel JustUNIX.

-- Glenn
0