Solved

open html file

Posted on 2003-12-08
5
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Delphi gurus :)

I'm creating project wich need help system. I got few help creating programs but programms sucks. So i'm creating one html file wich holds all needed help to work with my program. How can i run my  help.html file with Internet Explorer ?

Exsample:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  >>>>>>>>>>>>>Internet Explorer runs and show my help.html file<<<<<<<<<<
end;

Thanks for help...

0
Comment
Question by:Kristao
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delphized earned 125 total points
ID: 9896001
uses ShellApi

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShellExecute(0,'open','yourhtmlfilenameherewithpath','','',SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 9897662
Hello
  Or use TWebBrowser components that came with Delphi, it will allow you to show the Html pages from inside your application instead of open IE

  You can use it easily, in ur code just call


     WebBrowser1.NavigateTo('urhelpfile.html');
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9900694
Yeah i would use a built in browser, much more professional, besides you have complete control and can make it look like what ever you want.

Like mnasman said just use but not "navigateto" but just "navigate"

  WebBrowser1.Navigate('helpfilefilepath.html');

Regards,
Hypoviax
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hanson04
ID: 9907729
Hi, for me the easiest way to do this is:
    u wil need:
       _A Memo
       _A Button
       _A Html browser (http://www.appcontrols.com/download.html)(app control)
                                (http://www.appcontrols.com/download/appcontrolsd7.zip)
                                (these are very nice components about 15 to 20)

after u have installed these components find the "achtmlviewer" component and put the html code in the memo and the event would be

html1.HTML := memo1.Lines;
html1.Refresh;

Thats it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kristao
ID: 9915850
So its inposible to run IE to open that file ? yeah i know about that hmtl component
0