Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Property page

Posted on 2003-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a property sheet with 3 pages. When i refer the items in the propery page (other than from the current tab )from property sheet I am getting ASSERT FAILED error.  But if i  use 'SetActivePage ' and then refer the items it is working. Can i get rid of this error without moving into that page


thanks
gp
0
Comment
Question by:Gopakumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9896576
Please show your code.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
freewell earned 1000 total points
ID: 9901599
The property page is not inited when it is added to the property sheet. The initialization happens when it is active for the first time.

int CMyProperty::DoModal()
{
    // TODO: Add your specialized code here and/or call the base class
    int nTotalPage = GetPageCount();
    if(nTotalPage > 0)
    {
        for(int i=0;i<nTotalPage;i++)
           SetActivePage(i);
       SetActivePage(0);
    }

    // You can access page's item here

    return CPropertySheet::DoModal();
}
0