Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Policy - Alphanumeric complexity (but no symbols)

Posted on 2003-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all,

I'm wondering if the following is possible:

I have created a default password policy with minimum length, password history, minimum and maximum password age all set appropriately.

I wish to edit the password complexity setting only to require the following:

 - I require a password that requires both letters and numbers (alphanumeric), however I do not want to request to use symbols.  By default, the complexity setting (when enabled) requires letters, numbers and symbols....I only want to require letters and numbers.  

Can this be done?
Thanks in advance.
250 points up for grabs.

0
Comment
Question by:adampalmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 750 total points
ID: 9897081
This link explains how to develop and implement a custom GINA DLL file so you can specify password requirements.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/security/security/winlogon_and_gina.asp
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9897656
Have a look at the "Password Policy Enforcer":
Password Policy Enforcer: Overview
http://www.anixis.com/products/ppe/default.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joseph_Moore
ID: 9917760
My company uses a product called P-Synch that manages the password complexity for our various systems. Windows, Solaris, Linux, Lotus Domino, are all controlled by P-Synch. It synchronizes passwords for your different user accounts across all the platforms, so I have the same password everywhere. And it has its own complexity filter that can be as crazy or  easy as you would like. Custom dictionary files, all types of combinations for alpha/numeric/symbol/case sensitivity.
http://www.psynch.com/
I like it, and it was easy to install on my Windows servers. It runs on a central server, and you have to register a .DLL on your Windows domain controllers.
0